Analyzing the Legal and Compliance Implications of President Trump's April 2025 Executive Order on Trucking English Proficiency and FMCSA Enforcement
[…] This directive necessitates careful review by trucking companies and the businesses that depend upon their services, as it carries significant legal and compliance implications.
The Regulatory Foundation: 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(b)(2)
It's important to note that the Executive Order does not establish a novel legal requirement concerning English language proficiency. Rather, it mandates a renewed and rigorous enforcement of an existing federal regulation. The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) regulation, codified at 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(b)(2), stipulates that a driver is qualified to operate a CMV only if that individual can "read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records."
1. The Executive Order articulates a concern that this pre-existing safety standard has purportedly not been consistently enforced in recent years, thereby potentially impacting roadway safety.